A voice memo, a few photos or typed notes from the job become an itemized estimate in your own format, priced only from your price list. Anything it can’t price, it leaves for you.
About 2 minutes
Made-up business, made-up customers
Runs in your browser. Nothing is sent.
Thursday afternoon at Example Drain Co.
The technician is back with notes from three jobs. Pick one and press “Draft the quote”. Every line is matched to the price list, anything that isn’t on it is left at $0 for you, and nothing reaches the customer until you approve it.
DemoMade-up jobs for a made-up company, Example Drain Co., priced only from its made-up price list. The drafting is scripted and nothing is sent from this page. In real use, every quote waits for a person to approve it.
Thursday, 4:10 PM. The technician is back with notes from three jobs. Pick one, then press Draft the quote.
QuotesExample Drain Co.Demo
The technician’s notes from today
From the job
Estimate
Your price list
Not on your list
The AI quotes only from this list. Anything that isn’t on it is left at $0 for you to price.
The technician brings back notes from three jobs. For each one, the AI drafts an itemized estimate in Example Drain Co.’s format, priced only from the price list. The owner prices anything that isn’t on the list and approves the quote. Then the customer gets a link with “Approve quote” and “Ask a question” buttons.
Voice memo: Customer 1’s water heater
TCTechnicianVoice memo · 0:21 · 3:52 PM
Transcript Transcribed automatically
“Customer 1, 123 Example St.Fifty-gallon gas water heater, about twelve years old, leaking at the base. Needs an expansion tank, code wants a drain pan, haul the old one away.”
Draft estimate #1041 · three options
AI note: No repair option. The tank is about 12 years old and leaking at the base, so the draft offers three replacements.
Good: 40-gallon gas water heater
Item
Qty
Amount
Water heater, 40-gal gas, installed
1
$1,650
Drain pan
1
$65
Haul away old water heater
1
$75
Expansion tank
1
$0, left for the owner to price
Total
$1,790 plus the expansion tank
Better: 50-gallon gas water heater, same size as now
Item
Qty
Amount
Water heater, 50-gal gas, installed
1
$1,850
Drain pan
1
$65
Haul away old water heater
1
$75
Expansion tank
1
$0, left for the owner to price
Total
$1,990 plus the expansion tank
Best: tankless gas water heater
Item
Qty
Amount
Tankless gas water heater, installed
1
$3,900
Haul away old water heater
1
$75
Total
$3,975
No drain pan or expansion tank on this option: the technician noted those for a tank heater.
Needs the owner Expansion tank isn’t on the price list, so the AI left it at $0 for the owner to price. Once it’s priced, the Good and Better totals update.
Photos: Customer 2’s kitchen sink
TCTechnician3 photos with notes · 2:47 PM
Customer 2, 48 Maple Ave
1Left basin: standing water, slow to drain.
2Disposal hums but won’t turn.
3Old disposal, rusted through at the base.
Photos are drawn as placeholders in this demo.
Draft estimate #1042
AI note: Both items are on the price list. No service call added, because drain clearing includes the visit.
Clear the drain and replace the disposal
Item
Qty
Amount
Drain clearing, sink, tub or shower
1
$189
Garbage disposal, installed
1
$345
Total
$534
Typed notes: Customer 3’s sewer line
TCTechnicianTyped note · 1:15 PM
Customer 3, 9 Cedar Ct · camera inspection done today
“60 ft clay main, roots at 3 joints, offset at 42 ft. Replace or keep jetting.”
Offset at 42 ftHouse, 0 ftStreet, 60 ftSimplified sketch from the camera inspection: 60 ft of clay pipe, offset at 42 ft.
Draft estimate #1043 · two options
AI note: The technician wrote “Replace or keep jetting”, so the draft offers both.
Option 1: replace the main line
Item
Qty
Amount
Sewer line replacement
60 ft at $145 per foot
$8,700
Permit (sewer)
1
$200
Camera inspection credit
Credit
−$249
Total
$8,651
Option 2: hydro-jet the line now
Item
Qty
Amount
Hydro-jetting
1
$495
Total
$495
Clears the roots for now. The clay joints and the offset at 42 ft stay, so the roots will grow back.
Tax not shown in this demo. The owner approves each quote before the customer sees it.
Example Drain Co.’s price list
Service call$89
Drain clearing, sink, tub or shower$189
Main line clearing$289
Camera inspection Credited if the job goes ahead $249
Hydro-jetting$495
Garbage disposal, installed$345
Running toilet repair$149
Toilet replacement, labor Plus parts $225
Water heater, 40-gal gas, installed$1,650
Water heater, 50-gal gas, installed$1,850
Tankless gas water heater, installed$3,900
Drain pan$65
Haul away old water heater$75
After-hours surcharge$125
Sewer line replacement$145 per foot
Permit (sewer)$200
Not on the list: expansion tank. The AI leaves anything that isn’t on the list at $0 for the owner to price.
In real use
What’s real, and what’s made up.
The same in real use
The AI reads your tech’s voice memo, photos or notes and drafts an itemized estimate in your format, priced only from your price list. Where it makes sense, it offers options, like a good, better and best set of water heaters.
Made up for this demo
Example Drain Co., its prices, the technician, the customers and the jobs. The drafting is scripted for this demo. In real use it works from your own notes and price list, and when something isn’t on the list, it says so instead of guessing a price.
What stays with you
Every quote waits for a person. You price anything that isn’t on your list, change any line, and approve the quote before the customer sees it. Your price list stays yours to change.